X Series

Smitten Playlist

x1
Enter a caption
Hi, and welcome to the first release of The X Series! Nope, it isn’t free porn. Haha lol. One of the categories to keep this blog up would be lists of ten things about absolutely anything which I decided to call (obviously) the X Series. Here goes the first entry:

First and foremost, you should all know that I’m a very sentimental person. I easily cry over little things… from sappy love stories to depressing news about dead sea turtles or whales or dolphins, to unexpected sweet text messages from Josh, and even to Chuckie and Milo commercials. Yes, I’m THAT sensitive. Of course, songs do not make an exception.

I am definitely a music person. Moreover, I have this peculiarity when it comes to listening to songs. Sometimes, I try to identify the different instruments used, imitate the second voice by the chorus, or solemnly absorb its lyrics and be amazed by how each of them contributes to the beauty and the entirety of a song. I am easily moved by words and music.

Back when I was a student in Baguio, I had these long bus rides to and from the city. What to do during those six hours of free time? Well, I survived with my phone and ear pods. And so, given a lot free time, I managed to narrow it down to a few of my favorite songs.

http://files.podsnack.com/iframe/embed.html?hash=a1u543lf&t=1456975116

1              Stolen – Dashboard Confessional
2              A Beautiful Mess – Jason Mraz
3              You & I – John Legend
4              Everything – Michael Buble
5              Quiet – Jason Mraz
6              Wake Me Up – Ed Sheeran
7              Marry Me – Train
8              Somewhere Only We Know – Keane
9              No One Here – The 88
10           She’s Always A Woman – Billy Joel

I’m pretty sure that some of these are familiar to you already, but just in case some aren’t, try to listen to them, too.

Whenever I listen to these songs, I always picture Josh singing them to me. And being the hopeless romantic that I am, I sent him this list a few weeks ago. Lol. Good thing, my boyfriend knows how to take a hint, so I did get a mash up of some of the songs over a phone call last Valentine’s day.  ♥

To the guys (and even girls) out there, harana is never out of style, so I highly recommend these songs because, yeah, it worked on me.

P.S. John Mayer songs qualify, too!!!

How about you? What’s on your smitten playlist?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s